Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://designmaster.co.za.

POPIA Notification

Dear Client, Please be advised that the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is in effect as of 1 July 2021. All companies that process personal information are compelled to comply with the act and in doing so are also required to inform their clients of their rights.

For the purposes of the act, clients are known as “data subjects” and include (and not necessarily limited to). Please read the following as this explains your rights as a data subject.

Please note that Design Master collects, processes and shares personal information where it is necessary and does so in a responsible and compliant manner. ANNEXURE “A1” Notification – Rights of data subjects (S5 and S18 of the POPIA) A. Rights of data subjects (S5 of the POPIA) Data subjects have the right to:

  • Have their personal information processed only in accordance with the POPIA conditions;
  • Be notified that personal information about them is being collected;
  • Be notified that personal information has been acquired by an unauthorised person;
  • Establish whether the scheme holds their personal information and to request access to it;
  • Request, where necessary, the correction, destruction or deletion of their personal information;
  • Object on reasonable grounds to the processing of their personal information (applicable to certain data subjects only);
  • Object to the processing of their personal information for purposes of direct marketing;
  • Not have their personal information processed for purposes of direct marketing;
  • Not be subjected to a decision based solely on the automated processing of their personal information;
  • Submit a complaint to the Information Regulator regarding interference with the protection of their personal information;
  • Institute civil proceedings regarding interference with their personal information. B. Notification of data subjects’ rights (S5 of the POPIA) The data subject is hereby informed that personal information about them is being collected, in order to meet the necessary requirements.
  • Notification to data subject (S18 of the POPIA) The data subject is hereby made aware that:
  • Personal information about them is being collected from various sources
  • The supply of the personal information is mandatory and where applicable needs to be collected and held in terms of legislation.
  • Other third parties do have a right to access the information in terms of PAIA
  • The data subject has a right to object to the processing of the information (applicable to certain data subjects only);
  • The data subject has a right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (email: inforeg@justice.gov.za / Tel: 010 023 5200, 082 746 4173). For further information regarding our privacy policy please refer to our website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You check our cookie policy here

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.